Dr. Phil Show Hosts Missing Portland Child Kyron Horman’s Step Mom Terri Horman Over Two Episodes
[…] In the event of a challenge, a hearing shall be held before a disinterested judge. The burden of proof is on the challenging judge to establish that the motion was made in bad faith or for the purposes of delay.”
    So, there’s clearly a method for a judge to challenge such a disqualification, which Judge Matarazzo doesn’t appear to have done.
    This motion-per-per-case requirement, is buttressed by the language of ORS 14.270, which begins with: “An affidavit and motion for change of judge to hear the motions and demurrers or to try the case shall be made at the time of the assignment of the case to a judge for trial or for hearing upon a motion or demurrer.” “at the time of the the assignment of THE CASE” seems pretty clear language, so I’m wondering how Mr. Underhill is able to just go outside of the law like that, and more importantly, is this the kind of arrogance toward proper jurisprudence, that we should expect from him and his office?