Kyron Horman Case: Terri Horman Sexts Sent To Kaine Horman’s Phone…. WHAT?
[…] I’ve puttered about reading up this crime and am unhappy about not finding much via state laws (so far) but anyway, here is the website:
http://www.justice.gov/usao/eousa/foia_reading_room/usam/title9/crm01107.htm
Before you read it, note that one sentence states clearly that FEDERAL jurisdiction can occur via just one “interstate phone call.” If TH actually tried to arrange a MFH, did she deal with a local guy who knew a guy who also knew a guy….etc….in another state?
From the website:
1107 Murder-for-Hire—The Offense
The “murder-for-hire” statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1958, was enacted as part of the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984, Pub.L. 98-473, Ch. X, Part A (Oct. 12, 1984). Section 1958(a) provides:
Whoever travels in or causes another (including the intended victim) to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes another (including the intended victim) to use the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay anything of pecuniary value, or who conspires to do so [violates this statute].
Initially § 1958 was codified as 18 U.S.C. § 1952A, but in 1988 it was renumbered as § 1958. Section 1958 was patterned after the Interstate Travel in Aid of Racketeering (ITAR) statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1952. S. Rep. No. 225, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 306, reprinted in 1984 U.S. Code Cong. & Adm. News 3182, 3485 (hereinafter S. Rep. No. 225). Consequently, some case law under § 1952, especially that relating to the use of a facility in interstate commerce, is applicable to § 1958.
Section 1958 renders it illegal: 1) to travel or use facilities in interstate or foreign commerce; 2) with intent that a murder in violation of State or Federal law be committed; 3) for money or other pecuniary compensation. See United States v. Ritter, 989 F.2d 318, 321 (9th Cir. 1993). The government is not required to prove that a defendant intended or knew that the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce would be used or that interstate travel would occur. United States v. Edelman, 873 F.2d 791, 794-95 (5th Cir. 1989). Rather, a defendant must use or cause another to use such a facility with the intent that a murder be committed. See United States v. Winter, 33 F.3d 720, 721 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 115 S.Ct. 1148 (1994).
Federal jurisdiction may be established in one of three ways: 1) by travel in interstate or foreign commerce; 2) by use of the mails; or 3) by use of any facility in interstate or foreign commerce.