Jodi Arias Trial Verdict IS IN: GUILTY Of MURDER In The Slaying Of Travis Alexander
[…] proof of his guilt beyond all doubt.
State v. Harrod (I), 200 Ariz. 309, 26 P.3d 492 (2001)
All five justices agreed there was no lingering doubt that the defendant killed the victim. The Court concluded it “thus need not reach the question of whether residual doubt is a mitigating factor which the defendant must prove.”
Nevertheless, two justices, the second joined by a third justice, wrote special concurrences to discuss the concept. Justice Jones wrote that consideration of residual doubt at sentencing does not fall within the permissible scope of A.R.S. §13-751(G), because that provision refers to “any aspect of the defendant’s character, propensities or record and any of the circumstances of the offense.”
In a separate special concurrence, Justice Feldman, with Justice Zlaket concurring, wrote that
“it is time to make clear to the bench and bar that residual doubt is a mitigating factor.”