Suspect In Rape And Murder Of Megan Sharpton Is Arrested- Donnie Frank Jones In Custody For Felony Gun Possession
[…] Southerners are more likely than other U.S. residents to approve of aggressive behavior when utilized as a means of “protection of self, home, and property; defense of honor; socialization of children; and various forms of social control”7. Southerners are shielded by law in the use of force as a means of protection. Current self-defense laws coincide with norms within the Honor Culture, in that Tennessee self-defense statutes do not require a person to retreat before threatening or using force, as seen in T.C.A. § 36-11-61114. The ideal of frontier-era toughness can be seen in this law, in that a person is not required to run away from their abuser or concede defeat.
    Under the Weapons part entitled Defenses in Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1322, “A person shall not be charged with or convicted of a violation under this part if the person possessed, displayed or employed a handgun in justifiable self-defense or in justifiable defense of another during the commission of a crime in which that person or the other person defended was a victim. [Acts 1994, ch. 943, § 1.]”15. The South has been a largely agrarian society where hunting for meat was originally a component of survival, and therefore the requirement of firearms became ingrained in the Southern culture.