Suspect In Rape And Murder Of Megan Sharpton Is Arrested- Donnie Frank Jones In Custody For Felony Gun Possession
[…] State case of 1824 set forth legal precedent for the husband to “exercise the right of moderate chastisement, in cases of great emergency, and use salutary restraints in every case of misbehavior, without being subjected to vexatious prosecutions, resulting in the mutual discredit and shame of all parties concerned”17. It was not only the man’s right, but legal and moral responsibility, to control his wife’s behavior.
    Current Tennessee laws, while improving over the years, reflect norms associated with the Honor Culture. For example, Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-3-620 (a) (1) states that “If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a criminal offense involving abuse against a family or household member, as defined in 36-3-601, has occurred, the officer shall seize all weapons that are alleged to have been used by the abuser or threatened to be used by the abuser in the commission of a crime.”18 The wording of this particular law does not take weapons from abusers to protect domestic abuse victims as defined in T.C.A. § 36-3-601 (9) (c): “Adults or minors who are dating or who have dated or who have or had a sexual relationship, [as used herein “dating” and “dated” do not include