Suspect In Rape And Murder Of Megan Sharpton Is Arrested- Donnie Frank Jones In Custody For Felony Gun Possession
[…] As seen in Table 1, the relationship of the offender to 2007 DV murder victims in Tennessee is often that of a dating relationship3.
    Furthermore, the officer is given latitude in deciding whether to arrest any parties in a DV investigation as provided in T.C.A § 36-3-619 (B): “If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that two (2) or more persons committed a misdemeanor or felony, or if two (2) or more persons make complaints to the officer, the officer shall try to determine who was the primary aggressor. Arrest is the preferred response only with respect to the primary aggressor. The officer shall presume that arrest is not the appropriate response for the person or persons who were not the primary aggressor. If the officer believes that all parties are equally responsible, the officer shall exercise such officer’s best judgment in determining whether to arrest all, any or none of the parties.”20 Arrest is very important for instilling the symbolic message that DV is not socially accepted or condoned by the justice system.