Kyron Horman Case: Terri Horman Sexts Sent To Kaine Horman’s Phone…. WHAT?
[…] Maybe not helpful, but as many have said here, it’s hard to do nothing. I have made a few notes here and there in [brackets].

    http://www.library.ca.gov/crb/06/08/06-008.pdf
    The Impact of Residency Restrictions on Sex Offenders and Correctional Management Practices: A Literature Review
    By Marcus Nieto, Senior Research Specialist
    and Professor David Jung, Public Law Research Institute, Hastings Law School
    California Research Bureau 2006

    [Here is our word “lewd” from recent posts.]
    According to California Penal Code § 288 (a) (b):
    “A sex offender is any person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child. A sex offender is any person who commits an act by use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person.”

    Each year there are 60,000 to 70,000 arrests on charges of child sexual assault, according to the U.S. Justice Department, of which only about 115 are abductions by strangers.
    ——–