Caylee/Casey Anthony Case: Padilla Interviews Released Today
[…] *********

    I just found this old chestnut written in 1994, when Florida had a mandatory seat belt law but when the citation could only be given as a secondary offence. It was written by Robert A. Butterworth, Florida Attorney General to Mr. Fred O. Dickinson, Executive Director of the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles about the situation in which a seat belt citation could be given without issuing a citation for the primary offence for which the driver was stopped.

    “Section 316.614, Florida Statutes, the Florida Safety Belt Law, provides:

    “(4) It is unlawful for any person:

    (a) To operate a motor vehicle in this state unless each front seat passenger of the vehicle under the age of 16 years is restrained by a safety belt or by a child restraint device pursuant to s. 316.613, if applicable; or

    (b) To operate a motor vehicle in this state unless the person is restrained by a safety belt.

    (5) It is unlawful for any person 16 years of age or older to be a passenger in the front seat of a motor vehicle unless such person is restrained by a safety belt when the vehicle is in motion.

    * * *

    (7) After January 1, 1987, any person who violates subsection (4) or subsection (5) shall be fined $20, including court costs, for each separate offense.

    The plain language of this section requires the use of safety belts by the driver and front seat passengers of a motor vehicle when the vehicle is in operation. Section 316.614(9), Florida Statutes, however, limits the enforcement of the mandatory seat belt law “as a secondary action when a driver of a motor vehicle has been detained for a suspected violation of another section of this chapter, chapter 320, or chapter 322.” (e.s.)